Division I 1st Round Announcement
The following bids have been sent to each team's representative:
 
Michigan at #1 Virginia
Duke at #2 James Madison
Stony Brook at #3 Navy
Cincinnati at #4 Penn State
Cornell/Syracuse winner vs. Towson at Penn State
Salisbury at Penn   Sunday April 27 3:00pm Penn Park
Rutgers at Hofstra  Saturday April 26 5:00pm Field Hockey Turf
Vermont at Cortland
 

Division II Conference Championships as of April 20
 

2014 Conference Championships

 

Saturday April 26 Midwest Conference hosted by Bowling Green State University

10:00am          Bowling Green  v Bellarmine

12:00pm          Saginaw Valley v UM-Flint

2:00pm            Midwest North Conference Championship

 

Saturday April 26 Blue Ridge/Tidewater Conference hosted by Old Dominion University

1:00pm           Virginia Military Institute v Old Dominion

3:00pm           Lynchburg v Christopher Newport

5:00pm           Blue Ridge/Tidewater Conference Championship

 

Saturday April 26 NY Metro/New England Conference hosted by Stevens Institute of Technology

TBA      Stevens v Quinnipiac

TBA      Binghamton v Columbia

TBA      NY Metro/New England Conference Championship
 

Saturday April 26 Empire Conference hosted by Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT) 

2:45pm            RPI      v RIT

4:30pm            Ithaca  v Niagara

6:15pm            Empire Conference Conference Championship

 

Sunday April 27 Midwest/Deep South Conference hosted by Eastern Kentucky University

12:00pm          EKU v Akron

2:00pm            UTC v Ball State

4:00pm            Midwest South/Deep South Conference Championship

 

Saturday April 26 and/or Sunday April 27 Liberty Conference 

TBA      St. Joseph's v Williamson Trade at SJU TBA

TBA      Temple v West Chester        at Temple TBA

TBA      Liberty Conference Championship Saturday April 26 7:00-11:00pm at St. Joseph's University

 
 
Saturday April 26/Sunday April 27 Chesapeake Conference (either at JHU or St. Mary's MD-TBA)

TBA      UMBC v Johns Hopkins

TBA      GMU   v St. Mary's (MD)

TBA      Chesapeake Conference Championship

 

Sunday April 27 Keystone Conference at Bloomsburg University

4:00pm    Slippery Rock   v Kutztown               Sports Field Turf

4:00pm    Bloomsburg      v  Play In Seed #3     Redman Stadium

6:00pm    Keystone Conference Championship   Sports Field Turf

                     
 
Play In Seed#3 - Saturday April 26 at Susquehanna University

5:30pm    Susquehanna vs. Millersville

6:30pm    Lock Haven vs. York

7:30pm    Game 1 vs. Game 2 Winner (Winner advances to Sunday Keystone Conference Championships at Bloomsburg)

 


2013 Division I National Tournament Results

May 11 at University of Maryland Elite 8

#1 Maryland 14 vs. Sacred Heart 7

#4 Virginia 11 vs. Penn State 12 OT


#2 Cornell 9 vs. Michigan 4

#3 Rutgers 5 vs. Salisbury 7

 

May 11 at University of Maryland Final Four

#1 Maryland 7 vs. Penn State 12

#2 Cornell 8 vs. Salisbury 12

 

May 12 National Championship at University of Maryland

Penn State 11 vs. Salisbury 7

Tournament videos can be found by following NCLL YouTube Link to the right.


2013 Divison II National Tournament Results

May 11 at University of Maryland Elite Eight

#4 Slippery Rock 11 vs. Ithaca 12

#1 Cincinnati 12 vs. UMBC 11 OT

 

#2 West Chester 14 vs. UTC 2

#3 Columbia 3 vs. VMI 13


May 11 at University of Maryland Final Four

#1 Cincinnati 15 vs. Ithaca 5

#2 West Chester 10 vs. VMI 5


May 12 National Championship at University of Maryland

West Chester 8 vs. Cincinnati 6

Tournament videos can be found by following NCLL YouTube Link to the right.


2013 Division I All Tournament
 
Name                                                                                       School
Ben Mank                                         Penn State
Zack Swerdloff                                 Maryland
Taylor Giordano                               Maryland        
Nick Cheney                                     Cornell
Billy Donovan                                  Cornell
Brian Drobisch                                 Salisbury
Joe Thomas                                       Maryland
Matthew Logeman                           Penn State
Jamie Froehlich                                Penn State
Ian Previti                                        Salisbury                                
TJ Robinson                                     Penn State
Tim McLaughlin                              Salisbury                                
Jamie McNulty                                 Penn State
Cory Hubbard                                  Maryland

Tournament MVP                           Ben Mank         Penn State-Attack


2013 NCLL Division II All-Tournament Team

Division II


Position                                                Name                                        School

Attack                                                  Roland Richardson                 VMI                           

Attack                                                  Justin Higgins                          Ithaca

Attack                                                  Sam Cannella                           Ithaca

Attack                                                  Tim Wetta                                Cincinnati

Attack                                                  Jimmy Gormley                       West Chester

Attack/Midfield                                   Nate Hare                                 West Chester

Midfield                                               Mike Gartenmayer                  West Chester

Midfield                                              Joe Werner                               Cincinnati                   

Midfield                                              Tyler Jernigan                           Cincinnati       

Defense                                               Colin Kelley                             West Chester              

Defense                                                Sean Hagan                              West Chester  

Defense                                                Zach Gordon                           Cincinnati

Goal                                                     Matt Walters                            Cincinnati

Goal                                                     Joe Kelly                                  West Chester

 

Final Four MVP                                  Joe Kelly                                  West Chester

2012 NCLL Fall Brawl
Annapolis, MD- On Saturday, September 22, the NCLL will host the 22nd Annual Fall Brawl Lacrosse Tournament at the University of Maryland. Founded in 1990, the National College Lacrosse League has grown from its’ original 27 charter members to over 120 colleges and universities throughout the United States. Held at the Comcast Turf Fields, this year’s tournament field will be highlighted by several conferences and 2012 Elite Eight playoff teams.

The Fall Brawl gives teams and spectators a chance to see each program with its’ returning players and freshmen competing together for the first time against competition from other conferences. The Fall Brawl will include 18 NCLL teams from six conferences including the Keystone, Chesapeake, Blue Ridge, Empire, Tidewater and Liberty, along with traditional JuCo power Anne Arundel Community College.

In Division I pool play, Penn State, Maryland, Towson, AACC and James Madison will battle for bragging rights in the September shootout. With all Division I teams making the National Tournament this past spring, the pool will be an entertaining and intense affair as each team brings a wealth of experience and talent to the day’s competition.

The Division II contests will include 14 teams consisting of East Stroudsburg, Frostburg and Kutztown from the Keystone conference. The Chesapeake Conference will see George Mason, Morgan State, St. Mary’s MD, and UMBC, while the Liberty Conference is represented by St. Joseph’s and TCNJ. Teams from the Tidewater Conference include Christopher Newport (CNU), Old Dominion (ODU) and Virginia Commonwealth (VCU). Radford will be carrying the Blue Ridge Conference flag while the Blue Bombers of Ithaca travel from upstate New York for the Empire Conference.

Within the tournament, the Fall Brawl will see both veteran and relative newcomers. Old Dominion will begin their third season within the NCLL and has shown a tenacity to improve steadily over their previous campaigns. 2012 showed much improvement for the Monarchs as they finished the year 7-3, which was one of the most significant improvements across the league from 2011 (1-5).

Under CNU’s sophomore campaign since joining the league, the Captains from Virginia Beach tripled their win total from both 2010 and 2011 as they went 3-4 in 2012. Having two full NCLL seasons under their belts after competing as an independent, CNU has gained invaluable experience in a tough conference.

For Division II pool play, each leader will advance to the semi-finals to be held at 8:00pm. In the Blue Division, Ithaca, Old Dominion, TCNJ and UMBC will start off the morning competition. Followed by the Red Division in George Mason, Kutztown, Morgan State and VCU. Both the Black and Green divisions have three teams apiece in CNU, Frostburg and St. Joseph’s while the Green Division counts on East Stroudsburg, Radford and St. Mary’s of Maryland to duke it out.

Games begin at 8:30 A.M. on both turf fields located at the University of Maryland Comcast Center, 2001 Paint Branch Drive, College Park, MD 20740. All games and parking are free and open to the public. The Fall Brawl game schedule can be found at www.NCLLax.com. Herb FM Sports Radio will be in attendance and live from the Comcast Fields for the playoffs. (www.herbfm.com). More information can also be found at www.24seven.laxallstars.com and www.marylandsportsinsider.com as well as the NCLL website and Twittter: www.ncllax.com and @NCLLax after the event.

 

 

Time

Field #1

Field #2

8:30am

Ithaca v UMBC

TCNJ v ODU

9:20am

GMU v Morgan State

VCU v Kutztown

10:10am

Ithaca v TCNJ

ODU v UMBC

11:00am

GMU v VCU

Kutztown v Morgan 

11:50am

JMU v AACC

Penn State v MD

12:40pm

Kutztown v GMU

St. Mary’s v Radford

1:30pm

St. Joseph’s v CNU

VCU v Morgan State

2:20pm

ODU v Ithaca

UMBC v TCNJ

3:10pm

Frostburg v ESU

Towson v AACC

4:00pm

CNU v Radford

JMU v MD

4:50pm

St. Joseph’s Frostburg

St. Mary’s v ESU

5:40pm

Penn State v AACC

JMU v Towson

6:30pm

Radford v ESU

CNU v Frostburg

7:20pm

JMU v Penn State

Maryland v Towson

8:10pm

St. Joseph’sSt. Mary’s

DI Championship

9:00pm

DII Playoffs

DII Playoffs

10:00pm

DII Championship

 


DVD's Available from 2011 NCLL Championship Games

Allied Artists
P.O. Box 1008
Severna Park, MD
21146
443-889-1349
jrosson@alliedstreaming.com
(more games available)
NCLL DVD's Available

2012 Beltway Bash Videos hosted by the University of Maryland
Niagara vs. UMBC
NIAUMBC1 NIAUMBC2
Niagara vs. St. Mary's
NIASMC1  
NIASMC3 NIASMC4
James Madison vs. Loyola
James Madison vs. Rutgers
JMURUT1 JMURUT2
 
James Madison vs. Towson
JMUTU1 JMUTU2
Loyola vs. Ohio State
LOYOSU1 LOYOSU2
Rutgers vs. Maryland
RUTUMD1 RUTUMD2
Rutgers vs. Villanova
RUTVILL1 RUTVILL2
Maryland vs. Michigan
UMDUM1 UMDUM2

2011 NCLL Division I & II Final Four

Division I

 NCLL Division I Final Four NCLL Division I Final Four

Division II

 NCLL Division II Final Four NCLL Division II Final Four


2011 NCLL Division I Elite Eight

Navy vs Cortland

NCLL Elite Eight

Rutgers vs. Ohio State

 NCLL Elite Eight NCLL Elite Eight


Salisbury vs. JMU

 NCLL Elite Eight NCLL Elite Eight





2011 NCLL Division II Elite Eight

Lynchburg vs St. Joseph

NCLL Elite Eight NCLL Elite Eight

Moravian vs. Ithaca

 NCLL Elite Eight NCLL Elite Eight


Slippery Rock vs. George Washington

 NCLL Elite Eight NCLL Elite Eight









2010 National Championship Results
    <link rel="File-List" href="file:///C:UsersownerAppDataLocalTempmsohtmlclip1

2012 National Championships held on May 5 & 6 in Annapolis, MD.
Follow this link for all games and images from the 2012 National Tournament.

visitors since 01/15/2010